Jones v. Hughes
[…] It subsequently took similar action in the Hughes' case.

The District Court held, as a matter of law, that the notice of compliance given to each producer became final within fifteen-days from the date the notices were received by the producers. The decision was based on 7 U.S.C. § 1385,4 and the decision of this Court in United States v. Kopf, 379 F.2d 8 (8th Cir. 1967), interpreting § 1385. The District Court did not reach the question of whether the appellees were entitled to relief under the provisions of the "erroneous notice" regulation.5

I. FINALITY OF THE NOTICE OF COMPLIANCE.

Section 1385 provides, in substance, that the facts constituting the basis for various payments under the programs administered by the Secretary of Agriculture "when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary" shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the government.