Jones v. Jones
[…] See LaBow v. LaBow, 171 Conn. 433, 439, 370 A.2d 990 (1976); Mazzei v. Cantales, 142 Conn. 173, 176, 112 A.2d 205 (1955). In contesting the court's jurisdiction to order him now to make child support payments, the defendant relies solely on the terms of § 46b-46(b), whose constitutionality he does not challenge. With respect to § 46b-46(b), finally, the defendant concedes that the plaintiff has satisfied the statute's requirements concerning residency and domicile, and that he received actual notice of the pending modification.

What is at issue is the construction to be afforded to § 46b-46(b) which allows a court, in matrimonial matters, to "exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party an [to] matters concerning ... support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) confers jurisdiction upon a court to deal with complaints for dissolution, annulment or legal separation when the defendant is a nonresident or his whereabouts are unknown.