Jones v. Murdoch
[…] THE FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND OF THIS CASE DEMONSTRATES THE NEED FOR PRE-INDICTMENT PROCEDURES TO ALERT THE GRAND JURY TO THE EXISTENCE OF TARGET-OFFERED EVIDENCE

{3} Petitioner is the target of a grand jury investigation who asked the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury to forward a letter from Petitioner to the grand jury. Petitioner sent the letter under the provisions of Section 31-6-11(B), which permits the target or the target's attorney to "alert the grand jury to the existence of evidence that would disprove or reduce an accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, by notifying the prosecuting attorney who is assisting the grand jury in writing regarding the existence of that evidence." However, a dispute arose between Petitioner and the prosecutor concerning the extent to which the information in the letter was appropriate for consideration by the grand jury under Section 31-6-11(B).