State v. Gallegos
[…] Following an eight-day trial, Defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment plus sixty-three and one half years for first-degree murder, kidnapping, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, aggravated battery, and tampering with evidence.

DISCUSSION
Grand Jury Evidence and Indictment
A. Hearsay Evidence

{9} Defendant contends that the indictment issued against him was based wholly upon hearsay evidence presented by the lead detective in the case to the grand jury, and should therefore be dismissed. NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(A) (2003) states that "[e]vidence before the grand jury upon which it may find an indictment is that which is lawful, competent and relevant" and that "[t]he Rules of Evidence shall not apply."

{10} While Defendant's case was pending, the Court of Appeals addressed the issue of whether hearsay evidence could provide the foundation for a lawful indictment in State v. Romero, 2006-NMCA-105, 140 N.M. 281, 142 P.3d 362. In Romero, the Court of Appeals stated that "the Legislature has not authorized judicial review of the evidence presented to a grand jury except for its sufficiency and then only upon a showing of prosecutorial bad faith." Id. ¶ 5; see also § 31-6-11(A) ("The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury."); Jones v. Murdoch, 2009-NMSC-002, ¶ 19, 145 N.M.473, 200 P.3d 523 ("[A] request for post-indictment relief would necessarily challenge the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the grand jury's indictment is based.