Jones v. State
[…] 3. Jones contends that the trial court erroneously charged the jury regarding the testimony of a child victim.

The trial of this case occurred in [May 2008]. Thus, this issue is controlled by the 2007 amendment to OCGA § 17-8-58, effective July 1, 2007. Under subsection (a) of that Code section, a criminal defendant is required to "inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate." Subsection (b) precludes appellate review where there is a "[f]ailure to object in accordance with subsection (a)." As [Jones] did not specifically object to the charge on [a child victim's] testimony at the conclusion of the jury charge, he has waived his right to urge error on appeal.9