Jones v. State
[…] The general criminal intent required for strict liability offenses is “simply the intent to do the act which results in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Curry v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 5 Febrero 2015
    ...P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.1 See, e.g., Powell v. State, 310 Ga.App. 144, 144, 712 S.E.2d 139 (2011).2 Jones v. State, 326 Ga.App. 658, 661, 757 S.E.2d 261 (2014).3 See OCGA § 24–4–404(b) (“The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance ......
  • Hand v. S. Ga. Urology Ctr., P.C.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 16 Marzo 2015
    ...that we give consideration and great weight to constructions placed on the Federal Rules by the federal courts.” Jones v.