Jones v. State
[…] Georgia's new Evidence Code became effective and pertinently applies to trials conducted after January 1, 2013.4 The new Code adopted, in large measure, the Federal Rules of Evidence,5 and its sections are comparable to corresponding federal rules.6 “Because of this similarity[,] it is proper that we give consideration and great weight to constructions placed on the Federal Rules by the federal courts.” 7

OCGA § 24–4–404(b) pertinently provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident....8