Jones v. State
[…] [757 S.E.2d 265]

explicitly list either bent of mind or course of conduct as permitted purposes to admit similar transactions evidence.14

A trial court's decision to admit similar transaction evidence is reviewed for a “clear abuse of discretion.” 15

(a) Intent. A violation of OCGA § 40–6–391(a)(1) (DUI less safe) is a crime, and thus must contain the elements, as set forth in OCGA § 16–2–1(a), required to constitute a crime in Georgia.16 Pursuant to OCGA § 16–2–1(a), “[a] ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” But,