Jones v. Stebbins
[…] We find nothing in the plain language of CR 5(b)(2)(A) to indicate that the rule was meant to govern service of an original complaint.

Stebbins contends that the Court of Appeals' decision improperly permits service by mail (pursuant to CR 4(d)(4)) to toll the statute of limitations. According to Stebbins, the basis of the impropriety is that service by mail is not mentioned in RCW 4.16.170 as a method that will toll the statute of limitations and is therefore contrary to this court's holding in Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp., supra. We disagree.

RCW 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • Optimer Intern, Inc. v. Rp Bellevue, LLC
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • August 31, 2009
    ...an issue not raised below." In re Marriage of Wendy M., 92 Wash.App. 430, 434, 962 P.2d 130 (1998) (citing Jones v.