Jones v. Superior Court
[…] Defendants E. R. Squibb & Sons, Inc., and the Upjohn Company, who seek similar discovery, have, pursuant to stipulation, joined real party in interest Lilly in supporting the trial court's orders.

I. JONES v. SUPERIOR COURT

Jones' petition calls for consideration of both statutory and constitutional principles. We will discuss the applicability of those principles in general terms, and then bring them to focus upon the issues posed by the trial court's order.

Physician-Patient Privilege

Evidence Code section 994 provides, subject to statutory exceptions, that a "patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and physician." To the extent that the privilege applies, it operates as a bar to discovery of even relevant information. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2016, subd. (b).) "(T)here can be no discovery of matter which is privileged." (Rudnick v. Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d 924, 929, 114 Cal.Rptr. 603, 523 P.2d 643.)