Jones v. Superior Court
[…] The exceptions to which we refer provide that there is no privilege with respect to communications relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient "in a proceeding to recover damages on account of the conduct of the patient if good cause for disclosure of the communication is shown" (Evid.Code, § 999), or where such issue "has been tendered" by either a "party claiming through or under the patient" (Evid.Code, § 996, subd. (b)), or a "party claiming as a beneficiary of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party ..." (Evid.Code, § 996, subd. (c)). We consider each of these provisions in turn.

Prior to 1975, section 999 afforded an exception from the privilege in a proceeding to recover damages "on account of the conduct of the patient which constitutes a crime."