Alameda County v. Superior Court (Darlene W.)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

We agree with respondent court's conclusion and most of its general analysis. However, the statutorily created psychotherapist-patient privilege does not contain a provision that parallels section 999. 6 (City of Alhambra v. Superior Court, supra, 110 Cal.App.3d at p. 519, 168 Cal.Rptr. 49.) Section 1018 7 (which parallels section 997) by its terms, is limited to a factual situation not alleged here, i.e., "if the services of the psychotherapist were sought ... to escape detection or apprehension after the commission of a crime or a tort."

We therefore focus on section 1014. So far as pertinent, section 1014 provides: "Subject to Section 912 8 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege." As will appear, we construe section 1014 to include an implied exception.

We recognize that in section 911 9 "the Legislature clearly intended to abolish common law privileges and to keep the courts from creating new nonstatutory privileges as a matter of judicial policy.