Jongewaard v. State, 5D02-246.
[…] In 1989, Jongewaard was adjudicated guilty of attempted second degree murder and sentenced to seven years in prison followed by five years of probation. After being released from prison, Jongewaard violated his probation and was returned to prison for twelve years with credit for time served. In 1999, Jongewaard was released on conditional release supervision. He was returned to prison in 2001 after his release was revoked, following the Commission's determination that he had violated the terms of his conditional release.
Conditional release is a creature of statute. Section 947.1405, Florida Statutes (1989),1 provides, in pertinent part, that conditional release applies to:
(2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3 or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084 shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions....
Jongewaard contends that the Commission improperly classified him as a conditional releasee on his...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
TP v. Department of Children and Families