M.M.W. v. J.W.
[…] N.L. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 843 So.2d 996, 999 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003). Conversely, we review a claim of deprivation of due process in termination proceedings de novo. See A.M. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 223 So.3d 312, 315 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).

II. Single-Parent Terminations

Like many states, Florida also allows a private party to file and prosecute a petition for termination of parental rights. [1] See § 39.802(1), Fla. Stat. (stating a petition may be filed "by the [Department of Children and Families], the guardian ad litem, or any other person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true"); Cashion v. Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs., 630 So.2d 1244, 1245 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994) (holding parents have standing to file petition because they have knowledge of facts alleged or are informed of them and believe they are true).