Joshua H., In re
[…] Additional facts will be discussed where relevant.

III DISCUSSION
A. Is Penal Code Section 422.7 Constitutional?

Penal Code section 422.7 permits a misdemeanor to be punished as a felony "if the crime is committed against the person or property of another for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person's free exercise or enjoyment of any right secured to him or her by the constitution or laws of this state or by the constitution or laws of the United States, because of the other person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or sexual orientation ... [where] [t]he crime against the person of another either includes the present ability to commit a violent injury or causes actual physical injury."

Joshua contends section 422.7 is void for vagueness for failing to afford adequate notice of the conduct proscribed. We disagree.