Joswick v. Chesapeake Mobile
[…] Joswick v. Chesapeake Mobile Homes, Inc., 130 Md.App. 493, 747 A.2d 214 (2000).

DISCUSSION

Mobile homes are considered to be "goods" under the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.). See Lewis v. Hughes, 276 Md. 247, 346 A.2d 231 (1975)

; Ritz-Craft Corp. v. Stanford Management Group, 800 F.Supp. 1312 (D.Md.1992); also Poppenheimer v. Bluff City Motor

Homes, 658 S.W.2d 106 (Tenn.App.1983); Hull v. Moore's Mobile Homes Stebra, Inc., 214 A.D.2d 923, 625 N.Y.S.2d 710 (1995).3 Accordingly, the sale of such a home is governed by the Maryland U.C.C., which, in § 2-725, contains its own statute of limitations governing actions for breach of contract and warranty.4 Subsections (1) and (2) of that section, which are the ones relevant to this dispute, provide as follows:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."

(Emphasis added).

As is evident from a reading of the two provisions, the general rule is that a breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, and an action for breach of that warranty must be filed within four years after that event, even if the buyer is unaware of the breach.