Poppenheimer v. Bluff City Motor Homes, Div. of Bluff City Buick Co.
[…] It is clear that this action was filed within one year of the dismissal of the second action. The determination must be made whether the second action filed May 2, 1978, was filed within the four-year statute of limitations of Sec. 47-2-725.

Poppenheimer contends that the suit is not barred, because he was given a warranty which "explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance," and that, therefore, the cause of action accrues only when the breach is or should have been discovered. Under this contention, the statute of limitations begins to run at the end of the 12-month period provided in the warranty when the repairs or replacements have not been made.