Joy Management Co. v. City of Detroit, Docket Nos. 100897
[…] We agree.

M.C.L. Sec. 600.601; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.601 provides:

"Circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction

"(1) possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

"(2) possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

"(3) prescribed by rule of the supreme court."

However, M.C.L. Sec. 205.731; M.S.A. Sec. 7.650(31) provides:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

"(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws."

Although the circuit court's jurisdiction and powers are broad, it lacks jurisdiction where prohibited by the laws of this state. Wikman v.