Joy Management Co. v. City of Detroit, Docket Nos. 100897
[…] Plaintiff claims that this is not a dispute over an assessment or a proceeding for a refund, but rather a dispute concerning the legality of defendant's method of collecting property taxes. Plaintiff contends that, in this case, the circuit court has jurisdiction. The trial court agreed with plaintiff's position and ruled that, because this was a dispute over the method of collecting taxes, it was not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal. We agree.

M.C.L. Sec. 600.601; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.601 provides:

"Circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction

"(1) possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

"(2) possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and

"(3) prescribed by rule of the supreme court."

However, M.C.L. Sec. 205.731; M.S.A. Sec. 7.650(31) provides:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: