Joy Management Co. v. City of Detroit, Docket Nos. 100897
[…] II

As part of its order of October 23, 1987, denying defendant's motion for summary disposition (Docket No. 104378), the court ordered that defendant was enjoined from claiming, imposing or asserting any liens for unpaid property taxes or unpaid water or sewage bills against any insurance proceeds. Defendant claims that this order enjoining it from imposing liens for unpaid taxes on fire insurance proceeds constituted a violation of M.C.L. Sec. 211.114; M.S.A. Sec. 7.168, which states:

"No injunction shall issue to stay proceedings for the assessment or collection of taxes under this act."

The general rule is that equity will not enjoin the assessment or collection of taxes. Forest Hill Cemetery Co. v. Ann Arbor, 303 Mich. 56, 67, 5 N.W.2d 564 (1942). In ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases
  • City of Detroit v. Walker
    • United States