Joyce v. Coface N. Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Coface objected and, following hearings, an Administrative Law Judge sustained the Department's determination and ruled that claimant was an employee for purposes of unemployment insurance benefits. Upon review, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed, and Coface now appeals.1

Coface initially contends that its written agreements with claimant satisfy the requirements of Labor Law § 511(21), thereby excluding the services provided by claimant from the definition of “employment” and rendering her ineligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits. In this regard, Labor Law § 511(21) provides that [t]he term ‘employment’ shall not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker” if, among other things, “the services performed by the agent or broker are performed pursuant to a written contract” (Labor Law § 511[21][c] ) and such contract, in turn, contains seven enumerated provisions ( seeLabor Law § 511[21][d][i]-[vii] ).