Joyner v. Joyner
[…] Bright v. Bright, 429 S.W.3d 517, 520 (Mo.App.2014). We will find an abuse of discretion only if the ruling is “clearly against the logic of the circumstances and is so arbitrary and unreasonable as to shock one's sense of justice and indicate a lack of careful consideration.” Id. The appellant bears the burden of overcoming the presumption that the circuit court's division of the property is correct. Id.

Section 452.330, RSMo,2 governs the division of marital property. It provides that the circuit court “shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debt in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.”3 § 452.330.1. Thus, pursuant to section 452.330.1, the division of both the marital property and marital debts is mandatory on the part of the trial court. Jonusas v. Jonusas, 168 S.W.3d 117, 119–20, n. 1 (Mo.App.2005) ; Belcher v. Belcher, 106 S.W.3d 601, 604 (Mo.App.2003).