Juarez v. State
[…] See Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex.Crim.App.1986), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 872, 109 S.Ct. 190, 102 L.Ed.2d 159 (1988); Penagraph v. State, 623 S.W.2d 341, 342 (Tex.Crim.App.1981).

Moreover, TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.14, provides that "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense."

In particular, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (Vernon 1989 & Supp.1990) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;

(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another;

* * * * * *

(c) For purposes of Subsection (b) of this section:

* * * * * * (2) the testimony of an accomplice shall be corroborated by proof that tends to connect the actor to the crime, but the actor's knowledge or intent may be established by the uncorroborated testimony of the accomplice;

* * * * * *

In applying the test of the sufficiency of the corroboration, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals stated:

The corroborative testimony need not directly link the accused to the crime or be sufficient in itself to establish his guilt.