State v. Crook
[…] The trial court placed appellee on probation for seven years on each count and ordered these periods of probation to run concurrently. Over the state's objection, the trial court also ordered the $10,000 fines to run concurrently. The state appealed, claiming that this portion of appellee's sentence is illegal,3 because the trial court was required to order the fines to run consecutively instead of concurrently. The court of appeals rejected this claim,4 and we granted review.5

With exceptions not applicable here, the general rule in cases like this is set out in Section 3.03(a), TEX. PEN.CODE, which, in relevant part, provides that "sentences shall run concurrently" when "the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action."6 It is undisputed in this case that appellee was "found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action." We do not understand the State to claim otherwise or to dispute that appellee's probationary terms should run concurrently.