Jutkowitz v. Department of Health Services
[…] The trial court also rejected the plaintiff's claim that the department's refusal to respond to his request for clarification violated General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 4-177(b). 8 We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the charge was adequately stated.

General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides that "[n]o revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action...." In Levinson v.