Juvenile Appeal (Anonymous), In re
[…] A preliminary question raised in these appeals is whether the commissioner has standing to raise his challenges on appeal. It is settled law that the right to appeal is purely statutory and is allowed only if the conditions fixed by statute are met. Zachs v. Public Utilities Commission, 171 Conn. 387, 394, 370 A.2d 984; Prevedini v. Mobil Oil Corporation, 164 Conn. 287, 293, 320 A.2d 797. Appeals of juvenile matters from the Superior Court are governed by General Statutes § 46b-142(b) which provides in pertinent part: "any party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of the court may appeal to the supreme court...."

The term "party at interest" is not defined in the General Statutes nor has this phrase been construed by this court in the present context.