Juvenile Appeal (Docket No. 9268), In re, Docket No. 9268
[…] While the defense of duress covered the situation where the coercion had its source in the actions of other human beings, the defense of necessity, or choice of evils, traditionally covered the situation where physical forces beyond the actor's control rendered illegal conduct the lesser of two evils." United States v. Bailey, supra, 409-10, 100 S.Ct. at 634.

In Connecticut, the defense of duress has been codified. General Statutes § 53a-14, entitled "Duress as defense," states: "In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress." 8 There appears to be no statutory definition in Connecticut for the defense of necessity. 9

In his argument, the defendant relies heavily on cases where duress and/or necessity were discussed as defenses against the crime of escape.