Kail v. State
[…] Constitutional questions, like other issues, which are not specifically presented in a motion to correct errors are not properly preserved for appellate review. Indiana Rules of Procedure, Trial Rule 59; Kennedy v. State (1974), 162 Ind.App. 518, 520, 319 N.E.2d 883, 884. Kail has waived any complaint that he was denied due process because the trial judge was not under oath.

Kail is correct that changes of judge are governed by Indiana Rules of Procedure, C.R. 12 and Indiana Code section 35-36-5-2 which provide in pertinent part:

"The defendant and the state may obtain a change of judge if the judge:

(1) Is biased or prejudiced against the moving party and that the moving party cannot obtain a fair trial before the judge; ...

A motion made under this section must be verified or accompanied by an affidavit specifically stating facts showing that at least one of these causes exists.

The motion must be filed within the time limitations specified in Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure."

I.C. Sec. 35-36-5-2.