Kalu v. Bos. Ret. Bd.
[…] While it was proper to send notice to Kalu as the ‘person ... aggrieved’ under § 16(4), we agree with the magistrate that, where a retirement board is aware that a party is represented by counsel, notice also must be sent to counsel of record. A represented party is justified in expecting that, after the commencement of a proceeding and the appearance of counsel, copies of all notices will be sent to her attorney.”

The question before us is whether CRAB erred as a matter of law in construing G.L. c. 32, § 16(4), as amended through St. 1996, c. 306, § 21A, which provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny person ... aggrieved by any action taken or decision of the retirement board ... may appeal to [CRAB] by filing therewith a claim in writing within fifteen days of notification of such action or decision of the retirement board” (emphasis supplied).

See Fender v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 72 Mass.App.Ct. 755, 760, 894 N.E.2d 295 (2008) (CRAB decision reviewable for error of law).7

“As with any statute, we review questions concerning the meaning of an agency's enabling statute de novo.