Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 173 Or.App. 372, 21 P.3d 1089 (2001), rev'd, 334 Or. 367, 50 P.3d 1163 (2002). After the Supreme Court held that the two-year statute of limitations in ORS 30.905(2) applied to plaintiff's product liability claim, it remanded the case to us to decide whether that statute of limitations also applies to plaintiff's other claims for relief. See Kambury, 334 Or. at 375 n. 3,

50 P.3d 1163.

We begin with the terms of ORS 30.905(2). PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-11, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). That statute provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908(1) to (4), a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the death, injury or damage complained of occurs."

ORS 30.905(2). ORS 30.900 defines a "product liability civil action" as:

"[A] civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: