Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] See Kambury, 334 Or. at 375 n. 3,

50 P.3d 1163.

We begin with the terms of ORS 30.905(2). PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-11, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). That statute provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908(1) to (4), a product liability civil action shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the death, injury or damage complained of occurs."

ORS 30.905(2). ORS 30.900 defines a "product liability civil action" as:

"[A] civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of:
"(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product;
"(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or
"(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product."