Kanellos v. Kanellos
[…] "An interlocutory order is one made during the pendency of an action, which does not dispose of the case, but leaves it for further action by the trial court in order to settle and determine the entire controversy." Veazey v. City of Durham , 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (citation omitted), reh'g denied , 232 N.C. 744, 59 S.E.2d 429 (1950). "Generally, there is no right to appeal from an interlocutory order." Flitt v. Flitt , 149 N.C.App. 475, 477, 561 S.E.2d 511, 513 (2002) (citations omitted). However, in 2013, our General Assembly enacted section 50-19.1, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody , child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of [section ] 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50–19.1 (2015).