Kaplan v. Kaplan
[…] Kaplan, 185 A.D.2d 179, 180, 586 N.Y.S.2d 126). We granted leave to defendants Nessa Kaplan and TRS and now affirm.

II.

At the core of this dispute is defendants' contention that the assignment of decedent's death benefits to plaintiff under the separation agreement cannot be enforced because it contravenes Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-561, which provides that public retirement fund pension benefits available to members of the Teachers' Retirement System are "exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable." The purpose of this type of "anti-assignment" provision is to "protect public employee pensions against improvidence and misfortune" that might enable creditors or assignees to reach those funds (McDermott v.