Karam v. Utica City Sch. Dist.
[…] This dual mandate balances public bodies' need to discuss sensitive issues in private, while simultaneously prohibiting them "from debating and deciding in private matters that they are required to debate and decide in public, i.e., 'deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy'" (Zehner v Board of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. School Dist., 91 A.D.3d 1349, 1350 [4th Dept 2012]).

To carry out the policy's purposes effectively, Public Officers Law § 103(a) provides that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with" Public Officers Law § 105. Section 105, in turn, sets out eight specific topics - the only topics - that may be discussed by a public body during an executive session, including "matters involving public safety, proposed, pending or current litigation, collective bargaining, and matters