Karpinsky v. St. John Hosp.-Macomb Center Corp.
[…] The order incorporating the trial court's ruling was entered on September 24, 1997. This Court subsequently granted defendants' interlocutory application for leave to appeal and motion for stay. On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion for a change of venue. This Court reviews a trial court's decision concerning a motion for a change of venue to determine whether it was clearly erroneous. Bass v. Combs, 238 Mich.App. 16, 604 N.W.2d 727 (1999).

In a wrongful death action, venue is controlled by M.C.L. § 600.1629; MSA 27A.1629. The present version of the statute, which was in effect when plaintiff commenced the instant action, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. [MCL 600.1629; MSA 27A.1629.]

Defendants argue that the trial court clearly erred in denying their motion for a change of venue because the "original injury" referred to in subsection 1(a) occurred in Macomb County when Serafin suffered the ruptured abdominal aortic aneurysm.