Kasdon v. GW Zierden Landscaping, Inc., Civ. No. K-80-149
[…] Code Art. 81, § 70 et seq. One of the defendants in each of the two state court actions is the United States. The latter removed both of those actions to this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) and/or § 1444. Subsequently, in both removal cases, each plaintiff has filed a motion to remand.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1444 provides that "any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States or in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Section 2410(a) provides, in part: