Kasdon v. GW Zierden Landscaping, Inc., Civ. No. K-80-149
[…] Code Art. 81, § 70 et seq. One of the defendants in each of the two state court actions is the United States. The latter removed both of those actions to this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) and/or § 1444. Subsequently, in both removal cases, each plaintiff has filed a motion to remand.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1444 provides that "any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States or in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Section 2410(a) provides, in part:

Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter —
(1) to quiet title to,
(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,
* * * * * *
real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.

Section 2410(a) thereby constitutes, to the extent of its coverage, a waiver of governmental immunity of the United States. The United States contends that section 2410(a)(1) is not applicable herein because no quiet title quest is involved and that section 2410(a)(2) is not applicable because no judicial sale is involved.1 However, the United States also asserts that whether any part of section 2410(a) is or is not applicable poses an