People ex rel. Cosentino v. Fed. Reserve Bank
[…] Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 26, §§ 3-417(1)(a), 4-207(1)(a).1 In count 3 the State charges Merchandise National Bank with violating an express guarantee of the genuineness of the prior endorsements on the checks. The State seeks the amount it paid on the checks, prejudgment interest and costs.

The State argues that this court has subject matter jurisdiction over the Federal Reserve Bank under 12 U.S.C. § 632, which reads in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. No attachment or execution shall be issued against any Federal Reserve bank or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding in any State, county, municipal, or United States court.

We agree. The state also requests the court to exercise pendent party jurisdiction over Merchandise National Bank. This we decline to do.

I.

Defendants' argument that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim against the Federal Reserve Bank can be disposed of quickly.