Siegel v. Snyder
[…] Parties Linda SIEGEL, etc., respondent, v. Brian SNYDER, etc., et al., defendants, Radiological Associates of Long Island, P.C., et al., appellants.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Bartlett LLP, Mineola, NY (Robert G. Vizza of counsel), for appellants.

Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo P.C., Garden City, NY (Stephen C. Glasser and Christopher J. Dellicarpini of counsel), for respondent.

CHERYL E. CHAMBERS, J.P., ROBERT J. MILLER, BETSY BARROS, LINDA CHRISTOPHER, JJ.

OPINION & ORDER

CHRISTOPHER, J.

Introduction

The question presented herein involves Education Law § 6527(3) and Public Health Law § 2805–m(2), pursuant to which proceedings and records relating to medical or quality-assurance review meetings are protected from disclosure, except for those statements made therein by "any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting," known as the party-statement exception ( Education Law § 6527[3] ; see Public Health Law § 2805–m[2] ). The principal issue presented in this appeal is the scope of the quality-assurance privilege and the corresponding party-statement exception to the privilege.