Kawakami v. Board of Water Supply
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Review of the Board's decisions is governed by HRS chapter 91 (1993). Findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Tate v. GTE Hawaiian Telephone Co., 77 Hawai`i 100, 102, 881 P.2d 1246, 1248 (1994). Conclusions of law are not binding on an appellate court and are freely reviewable for correctness. Id. Thus, the de novo standard of review is applied to conclusions of law. Id.

IV. ANALYSIS

The issue of compensability of work-related accidents is governed by HRS § 386-3 (1993), which provided in relevant part:

Injuries Covered. If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as provided in this chapter.
Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.

In all compensability cases, we are guided by the unitary test, which considers

whether there is a sufficient work connection to bring the accident within the scope of the statute. First articulated in Royal State National Insurance Co. v.