Keen v. Weaver
[…] Manning, 212 F.3d at 870. Federal common law is a "`necessary expedient'" that courts resort to when "compelled to consider federal questions `which cannot be answered from federal statutes alone.'" Milwaukee v. Illinois, 451 U.S. 304, 314 (1981) (citations omitted). Thus, the threshold inquiry is whether ERISA's text explicitly resolves the question before us.

Patsy argues that sections 1002(8) and 1104(a)(1)(D) of ERISA mandate the payment of plan proceeds to her, despite her unequivocal agreement in the divorce decree to relinquish her interest in them. Section 1002(8) defines a "beneficiary" as "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8).