Keller Corp. v. Kelley
[…] II. The Representation of AWC

We first consider Franchisor's contention that the trial court erred in permitting Kelley to represent AWC at the preliminary injunction hearing. We conclude that that court must reconsider its order allowing such representation.

A corporation is an artificial entity created by law. BQP Indus., Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 694 P.2d 337, 341 (Colo. App.1984). Thus, unlike a natural person, it generally cannot appear or act in a judicial proceeding in person, but must be represented by a licensed attorney. Id. However, section 13-1-127, C.R.S.2007, provides, in part, as follows:

(2) Except as otherwise provided [as to county courts], a closely held entity may be represented before any court of record or any administrative agency by an officer of such closely held entity if:

(a) The amount at issue in the controversy or matter before the court or agency does not exceed ten thousand dollars, exclusive of costs, interest, or statutory penalties, on and after January 1, 1991....

Here, Kelley appeared pro se at the preliminary injunction hearing, and the trial court permitted him also to represent AWC in that hearing.