Kellerman v. MCI Telecommunications Corp.
[…] (47 U.S.C. § 151.) The Communications Act specifies that MCI's "charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [its] communication service, shall be just and reasonable." (47 U.S.C. § 201(b).) The Communications Act also establishes a procedure under which complaints arising under the Act may be brought before the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) and adjudicated or, in the alternative, an action may be filed in federal district court. (47 U.S.C. §§ 206-209.) Moreover, the Act confers regulatory jurisdiction over tariffs on the FCC. (47 U.S.C. § 203.) Finally, section 414 of the Act provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." 47 U.S.C. § 414.

Defendant cites Ivy Broadcasting Co. v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.