Kellogg v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 62.051(a)(1), 62.102(a), (b)(2). Kellogg only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the finding that he resided or intended to reside in Longview for more than seven days.[3]

Article 62.051(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a person with a reportable conviction to register with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality or county "where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days." Tex. Code

5

Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a). As Kellogg correctly points out, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the "resides" language in Article 62.051(a) "clearly envisions a person's physical presence and his establishment of a domicile." Herron v.