Kemp v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] Outten & Golden, Jahan C. Sagafi, Molly J. Fransden, San Francisco, Ossai Miazad, Christopher M. McNerney, Julio Sharp Wasserman, for Petitioner and Real Party in Interest.

Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders, Ronald I. Raether, Jr., Irvine, Elizabeth Holt Andrews, San Francisco, and Jessica R. Lohr, San Diego, for Petitioner and Real Party in Interest.

No appearance by Respondent.

OPINION

MOORE, ACTING P. J.

* * * Under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), a regulated agency may report a person's prior conviction to a prospective employer no matter how long ago it occurred. ( 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(5).) Conversely, under the California Investigative Consumer Reporting Agencies Act (ICRAA) and the California Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act (CCRAA), an agency is prohibited from reporting a "conviction of a crime that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years."1 ( Civ. Code, §§ 1785.13, subd. (a)(6), 1786.18, subd. (a)(7).)2

Generally, a state legislature can "offer greater protection to the consumer" than Congress. (See Cisneros v. U.D. Registry, Inc. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 548, 577, 46 Cal.Rptr.2d 233.)