Kenavan v. City of New York
[…] The court left it to the jury to decide whether the conduct of Captain Verdonik and Ogno in parking the truck and failing to set up firelines was a question of professional judgment, for which the city could not be held liable. With regard to the plaintiffs' common-law causes of action, the jury was instructed on the principles of constructive and actual notice as well as proximate cause.

The court also instructed the jury with regard to the plaintiffs' independent statutory cause of action under General Municipal Law § 205-a. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a firefighter has an independent statutory cause of action to recover damages for injuries or wrongful death caused "directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect * * * in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus". In this regard, the court instructed the jury that it could consider the city's alleged failure to comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1224, Administrative Code of the City of New York (ch. 31) § 755[4]-3.0[a], and General Order No. 5 of the New York City Department of Sanitation, which