Kennedy v. Bobbie & Clyde's, Inc., 1-90-1294
[…] Harris Trust & Savings Bank (1984), 128 Ill.App.3d 107, 83 Ill.Dec. 233, 469 N.E.2d 1379.) Plaintiff, in turn, need not disprove facts produced by the movant/defendant, but merely has to establish that there is factual evidence showing another version of the relevant events, thus creating a genuine issue as to which version is true. (Beals v. Huffman (1986), 146 Ill.App.3d 30, 99 Ill.Dec. 706, 496 N.E.2d 281.) We find that plaintiff has successfully met that burden here, and has established factual issues sufficient to withstand a motion for summary judgment.

Section 6-21 of the Dramshop Act provides that any individual who is "injured * * * by any intoxicated person has a right of action * * * against any person, licensed under the laws of this State * * * to sell alcoholic liquor, who, by selling or giving alcoholic liquor * * * causes the intoxication of such person." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 43, par. 135(a).) The Act "provides no statutory defenses." Nelson v. Araiza (1978), 69 Ill.2d 534, 538, 14 Ill.Dec. 441, 372 N.E.2d 637.

Illinois law bars such recovery, however, if the injured person is not free from complicity. (Davis v. SSS Development, Inc.