Kennedy v. Martin
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in requiring the Martins to pay the Cammacks' attorney fees on these grounds.
In Washington, we follow the American rule in awarding attorney fees. Panorama Vill. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 144 Wash.2d 130, 143, 26 P.3d 910 (2001). Under this rule, "a court has no power to award attorney fees as a cost of litigation in the absence of contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity providing for fee recovery." City of Seattle v. McCoy, 112 Wash.App. 26, 30, 48 P.3d 993 (2002) (citation omitted). Here, RCW 8.24.030 is the relevant statute. It provides in part:
In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys' fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee.
RCW 8.24.030.
In a condemnation action, a trial court has discretion to grant an award for attorney fees in light of the circumstances in each case. Beckman v. Wilcox, 96 Wash. App. 355, 367, 979 P.2d 890 (1999), review denied, 139 Wash.2d 1017, 994 P.2d 847 (2000).