Noble v. Safe Harbor Family Preservation
[…] Chrisland Corp., 247 Va. 433, 438, 442 S.E.2d 660 (1994). In common-law matters of equity, a trial court has broad discretion to create an equitable remedy. Sorenson v. Pyeatt, 158 Wash.2d 523, 531, 146 P.3d 1172 (2006) (quoting In re Foreclosure of Liens, 123 Wash.2d 197, 204, 867 P.2d 605 (1994)).

¶ 8 In Washington, chapter 8.24 RCW governs a condemnation proceeding for a private way of necessity. Brown v. McAnally, 97 Wash.2d 360, 366-67, 644 P.2d 1153 (1982) (RCW 8.24.010 implements the right to condemn a "private way of necessity" established in Washington Constitution article 1, section 16). Nonetheless, the statute grants trial courts considerable discretion in awarding fees and costs. RCW 8.24.030 provides: "In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys' fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee." (Emphasis added.) Rather than mandating an award of fees and costs based on statutory standards, the legislature merely stated that the trial court "may" award fees and costs.