Kennedy v. STATE, DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY, 100,737.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 12 This appeal presents questions of law. The appellate court has the plenary, independent, and nondeferential authority to reexamine a trial court's legal rulings. Neil Acquisition, L.L.C. v. Wingrod Investment Corp., 1996 OK 125, 932 P.2d 1100 n. 1.

ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

¶ 13 DPS first argues that the district court has no jurisdiction to entertain Kennedy's appeal. DPS cites 47 O.S.2001, § 6-211(A). In part, the statute reads:

A. Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by the Department, except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6-205 of this title, shall have the right of appeal to the district court as hereinafter provided. Proceedings before the district court shall be exempt from the provisions of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, except that the appeal shall be by petition, without responsive pleadings. The district court is hereby vested with original jurisdiction to hear said petition. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 14 DPS relies upon the emphasized language and Phillips v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, 1992 OK CIV APP 51, 831 P.2d 3. The Phillips Court ruled that a district court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal from a driver's license revocation mandated by 47 O.S. Supp.1990 § 6-205(A)(2), based upon Section 6-211(A).7

¶ 15 Thus, in the context of Kennedy's case, there are two courses of action involving the DPS. The first is a revocation based upon a relevant conviction.8 The second is a modification of that revocation. In the latter case, Section 6-211 permits an appeal, but the merits of the revocation action are not to be considered. 47 O.S.2001, § 6-211(G). However, Section 211(G) speaks of a "hearing relating to a revocation pursuant to a conviction for an offense enumerated in Section 6-205" (and now adds Section 6-205.2).

¶ 16 In this Court's view, the district court in Section 6-205 conviction cases may review whether the driver is entitled to a modification, but in doing so, the propriety or merits of the revocation are not a part of the inquiry.