Kenyon v. State
[…] Kolb v. State, 930 P.2d 1238, 1245 (Wyo.1996). A court does not abuse its discretion unless it acts in a manner which exceeds the bounds of reason under the circumstances. Hilterbrand v. State, 930 P.2d 1248, 1250 (Wyo. 1997). In determining whether there has been an abuse of discretion, we must decide the ultimate issue of whether or not the court could have reasonably concluded as it did. Clark v. Gale, 966 P.2d 431, 435 (Wyo.1998).

Kenyon was tried for the crime of grand larceny as proscribed by Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-3-402(a) and (c)(i) (LEXIS 1999). That statute states:

(a) A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.
....
(c) Except as provided by subsection (e) of this section, larceny is:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more; ...

Section 6-3-402(a) and (c)(i). Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 6-3-401(a)(ii) (LEXIS 1999) states that "deprive" means: