Kerns v. Bucklew
[…] She also seeks recovery of reasonable attorney's fees incurred in this proceeding. The West Virginia Human Rights Commission joined in this proceeding to preserve the integrity of its orders. 4

In addition to the briefs of the parties, we have reviewed the briefs of amici curiae, namely, the National Organization for Women, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, the Mountain State Bar Association, the National Lawyers Guild and the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees.

II
A.

W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35 provides: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, ..." In syllabus point 2 of Ables v. Mooney, 164 W.Va. 19, 264 S.E.2d 424 (1979), this Court recognized that this state constitutional provision protects the fiscal integrity of the State: