Kerri W.S. v. Zucker
[…] C.F. , 191 A.D.3d at 56-58, 71, 139 N.Y.S.3d 273 ). The legislature reacted decisively to the recent measles outbreak by repealing the religious exemption outright (see L 2019, ch 35, § 1 [repealing subdivision (9) of Public Health Law § 2164 ]), and the Third Department rejected a constitutional challenge to the repeal of the religious exemption (see F.F. , 194 A.D.3d at 89, 143 N.Y.S.3d 734 ).
The only remaining exception to the mandatory child vaccination
statute is the so-called medical exemption (see Public Health Law § 2164 [8] ). The medical exemption provides: "If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health , the requirements of [the mandatory vaccination statute] shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health" (id. [emphasis added]). The statute does not define the phrase "may be detrimental to a child's health."