Kettell v. State
[…] STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

James Marion Moorman, Public Defender, and Bruce P. Taylor, Assistant Public Defender, Bartow, for Appellant.

Bill McCollum, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Amanda Lea Colón, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellee.

CANADY, Judge.

Charles A. Kettell, Sr., appeals his second-degree felony conviction for shooting at, within, or into a building. Because the trial court gave—over Kettell's objection— an erroneous instruction concerning the elements of the offense, we reverse the conviction.

Section 790.19, Florida Statutes (2003), provides: "Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into . . . any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied, . . . shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree . . . ." The State alleged that while Kettell was in his dwelling, he shot into an interior wall of the dwelling. Among the instructions the trial court gave to the jury concerning the elements of the offense was the following statement: