KEY CITIZENS FOR GOV., INC. v. Florida Keys Aqueduct Auth.
[…] Section 75.01, Florida Statutes (2000), vests the circuit courts with "jurisdiction to determine the validation of bonds and certificates of indebtedness and all matters connected therewith." (Emphasis added.) It is the meaning of the phrase "all matters connected therewith" which is the crux of the instant appeal. Section 75.09, Florida Statutes (2000), provides that the final judgment in a bond validation proceeding is "conclusive as to all matters adjudicated against plaintiff and all parties affected thereby, including all property owners, taxpayers and citizens of the plaintiff, and all others having or claiming any right, title or interest in the property to be affected by the issuance of said bonds ... and the validity of said bonds ... shall never be called in question in any court by any person or party." If the Court determines that the mandatory connection requirement was a proper matter connected with the bonds, then the final judgment will be conclusive as to that issue and the requirement cannot be challenged in a subsequent proceeding.