Kichline v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, --- U.S. ----, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., --- U.S. ----, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

Consequently, we proceed on the basis that plaintiff knew of the aggravation of his lung condition and the possible cause of his injury--inhalation of diesel fumes at the shop--no later than 1979.

The statute of limitations for suits under the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. Sec. 56, provides that "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued."

When an employee is injured in a traumatic incident, determination of the beginning of the limitations period generally presents little difficulty.