Kieffer v. Governing Body of the Mun. Rosemount
[…] Petitioners allege that in the prior elections, the City of Rosemount used version 4.14 of the Dominion Voting Systems Democracy Suite, the software that works with the electronic voting system. Rosemount plans to use a different version of the software, version 5.5-C (Dominion 5.5-C) for the upcoming primary. Petitioners claim that certifications issued by the Secretary of State and U.S. Election Assistance Commission regarding Dominion 5.5-C show that the City of Rosemount will be using a "new voting system" under Minn. Stat. § 206.58, subd. 1 (2020).1 Petitioners claim that the use of a "new voting system" triggered Rosemount's obligation under section 206.58 to "disseminate information to the public about the use of a new voting system at least 60 days prior to the election" and "provide for instruction of voters with a demonstration voting system in a public place for the six weeks immediately prior to the first election at which the new voting system will be used." Petitioners allege that the new voting system may not be used in the August 9 primary in Rosemount because these requirements under section 206.58 have not been met.